All games
Last Epoch

Playable on Mac
How to play Last Epoch on Mac
Last Epoch is graded playable on Apple Silicon through Pixel Port's runtime.
Playable grade, beta access pending.
Get Last Epoch enabled on DiscordThis game should run, but it is not enabled in Pixel Port yet. We are a small team and enable beta games manually. Request it in the app, or join our Discord and we will enable it for you.
What you need
- Last Epoch, owned on your own Steam account
- Apple Silicon (M1 or newer)
- macOS 14+
From Windows game to Mac launch
- 01
Install Pixel Port
Download Pixel Port and let it set up the runtime on first launch.
- 02
Request Last Epoch
Find Last Epoch in the app and request it. During the beta, our small team enables games manually for each user.
- 03
Or ask us on Discord
Join the Pixel Port Discord and tell us you want to play Last Epoch. That is usually the fastest way to get it enabled.
More games that run on Mac
- Lethal Company

Lethal Company
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
- Sons of the Forest

Sons of the Forest
Common questions
- Does Last Epoch run on Mac?
- Last Epoch is graded playable on Apple Silicon through Pixel Port's runtime. Its current grade is playable for Apple Silicon Macs. Last Epoch is built on Unity, and Pixel Port's runtime translates its rendering to Metal automatically. It is not enabled in the beta yet, so request it in the app or join the Pixel Port Discord before trying to install it.
- Do I need to own Last Epoch on Steam?
- Yes. Pixel Port does not sell, host, or distribute games. Last Epoch downloads through Steam, to your own Steam account, exactly as it would on a PC — you need to own it there first. Pixel Port is the compatibility layer that runs the Windows build Steam delivers.
- Do I need Windows, Boot Camp, or a VM to play Last Epoch on Mac?
- No. Pixel Port runs the Windows build of Last Epoch directly on macOS — no Boot Camp partition, no virtual machine, and no Windows license.
- Which Macs can run Last Epoch?
- Any Apple Silicon Mac — M1 through M4, MacBook Air to Mac Studio — on macOS 14 or later.
