All games
Farmer Against Potatoes Idle

Needs attention on Mac
How to play Farmer Against Potatoes Idle on Mac
Farmer Against Potatoes Idle runs on Pixel Port's runtime with some caveats, so we have it marked needs attention while we smooth it out.
Download & play Farmer Against Potatoes IdleWhat you need
- Farmer Against Potatoes Idle, owned on your own Steam account
- Apple Silicon (M1 or newer)
- macOS 14+
From Windows game to Mac launch
- 01
Install Pixel Port
Download Pixel Port and let it set up the runtime on first launch.
- 02
Add Farmer Against Potatoes Idle
Sign in to your Steam account and click Install & Play. Steam downloads the Windows build you already own, and Pixel Port configures it for your Mac automatically.
- 03
Play
Launch it from your Library. No bottles, no winetricks, no terminal.
More games that run on Mac
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition

Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition
- Dyson Sphere Program

Dyson Sphere Program
Common questions
- Does Farmer Against Potatoes Idle run on Mac?
- Farmer Against Potatoes Idle runs on Pixel Port's runtime with some caveats, so we have it marked needs attention while we smooth it out. Its current grade is needs attention for Apple Silicon Macs. Farmer Against Potatoes Idle is built on Other, and Pixel Port's runtime translates its rendering to Metal automatically.
- Do I need to own Farmer Against Potatoes Idle on Steam?
- Yes. Pixel Port does not sell, host, or distribute games. Farmer Against Potatoes Idle downloads through Steam, to your own Steam account, exactly as it would on a PC — you need to own it there first. Pixel Port is the compatibility layer that runs the Windows build Steam delivers.
- Do I need Windows, Boot Camp, or a VM to play Farmer Against Potatoes Idle on Mac?
- No. Pixel Port runs the Windows build of Farmer Against Potatoes Idle directly on macOS — no Boot Camp partition, no virtual machine, and no Windows license.
- Which Macs can run Farmer Against Potatoes Idle?
- Any Apple Silicon Mac — M1 through M4, MacBook Air to Mac Studio — on macOS 14 or later.
